We offer a conscious collection of essential multifunctional products for an effortless everyday beauty routine. Designed to be used individually or mixed to create endless possibilities. The collection is designed and developed in Stockholm, Sweden by our professional makeupartist, health aficionado and founder. Produced in small batches in Italy.

Makeup Collection

We like to bridge the gap between the great colour pay-off and high performance of conventional makeup products and the nourishing and healing properties of plant-based and certified organic ingredients. We understand how they can work together to complement each other and create balance. Our carefully selected biodegradable formulas are organically decomposed back into the earth. We offer a collection of high-impact shades that deliver rich, buildable colours in formulas that feel as good as they look. The curated compositions of ingredients and shades deliver an immaculate sensory feeling, high colour pay-off and desired effect. The highly concentrated and premium quality formulas are a carefully selected blend of natural, wild harvested and certified organic butters, waxes, powders and oils together with top grade colour pigments, that deliver the best pay-off and desirable results. Our products are developed in Stockholm and made sustainably in small batches to ensure premium quality.

We want to work to bridge the gap between the high performance of conventional beauty products and the nourishing and healing properties of natural, wild harvested and organic ingredients, by understanding for the good of both systems and show how they can work together to complement each other and create balance.

We offer the perfect combination of delicate subtle neutral shades together with a contemporary pop of colour. The power of personalization lets our shades capture the essence of your true self. When it comes to makeup, nothing rivals the power of a personal look. It’s all about balance. Our perfectly sized jars are produced in small batches and can have extended life if you clean it and fill it with anything of preference. Source reduction, including reuse, can help reduce waste disposal and also conserve resources and reduce pollution. Reuse is a good way to prevent waste from entering the waste stream. Our handcrafted custom designed paper boxes can have extended life and are made from sustainably produced paper.

HERO INGREDIENTS Makeup:

We use raw materials and natural preservatives extracted from minerals, wild plants and flowers, carefully selected for their quality, colour and scent. Minimally processed, a high level of purity facilitates the preservation of natural moisturizing and nourishing properties. Our hero ingredients Apricot kernel oil, Sweet almond oil, Shea butter, Marula seed oil, Carnauba wax, Beeswax, Candelilla wax and Castor seed oil are derived exclusively from natural, wild harvested and certified organic sources, keeping their natural effectiveness.

Apricot kernel oil

Our cold pressed organic apricot kernel oil is produced from the seeds of the apricot tree and is a light and gentle oil that has nourishing and moisturizing properties. This oil is rich in gamma oleic acid and gamma linoleic acid (gla) that comes from the essential fatty acid omega-6. The gla content in apricot kernel oil helps the skin to maintain it´s moisture balance. Additionally it has anti-bacterial, anti-septic and anti-inflammatory effects and contains vitamin a and e naturally, which soothes the skin and works as an antioxidant and prevents the skin from damage by free radicals.

Beeswax

Our organic beeswax has anti-inflammatory properties and is included in formulas to help the skin retain moisture. It has an emollient, soothing and softening properties and is also rich in fatty acids, enzymes, minerals and vitamins, especially natural vitamin a, which boost skin cell production. It is also a high source of amino acids and antioxidants. By using beeswax from smaller local beekeepers you contribute to a more sustainable bee-farming that is important for the whole eco-system.

Candelilla wax

This natural wax gives a soft, smooth texture and feel and is used to provide great shine in our formulas aswell as moisturizing and protecting properties for the skin. Our candelilla wax is produced from the leaves of the wild candelilla tree.

Carnauba wax

This organic wax is harvested by the leaves of the carnauba palm. Carnauba wax is hypoallergenic, moisturizing, and has emollient properties that soften and soothe the skin by reducing dryness. This organic wax is completely free of pesticides and is not treated with any chemicals. The palm trees are cultivated and the leaves are harvested later. This makes carnauba wax to a sustainable wax since the trees are allowed to grow year after year instead of being cut down at harvest. A sustainably grown wax contributes to a better environment and working conditions.

Castor seed oil

Our organic castor seed oil is obtained from the seeds of the ricinus communis flower plant. It naturally contains a unique and beneficial mixture of triglycerides or fatty acids. A large percentage of castor seed oil contains the hydroxy fatty acid ricinoleate (ricinoleic acid) that inhibits the growth of many viruses, bacteria, yeasts, and molds. Castor oil also has great anti-inflammatory effect aswell as functions as a great skin protector, an emollient, and moisture barrier.

Marula seed oil

Our Marula seed oil has a light and silky feel that leaves a luxurious impression on the skin. The oil’s rapid absorption supports strong all-round moisture retention, skin hydration and cleansing. Providing anti-oxidant protection, Marula Seed Oil protects against free radicals, while the high level of oleic (omega-9) fatty acid content enables for a relatively long shelf life.

Shea butter

Our organic butter is extracted from the seeds of the african karite tree. It has a very high proportion of active plant substances that give the butter a variety of skin caring properties. Organic shea butter is naturally rich in stearic acid, oleic acids and vitamin a, e and f (essential fatty acid efa). Vitamin a repairs skin and slows cellular degeneration. High levels of phytosterols and naturally occuring tocopherols (vitamin e) give shea butter anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties.

Sweet almond oil

The cold pressed organic sweet almond oil we use is extracted from the drupe of the almond tree and is used for its nutrients, anti-inflammatory and excellent moisturizing properties aswell as considered as a mild antioxidant. Our sweet almond oil comes exclusively from edible almonds and the oil is naturally rich in vitamin e, monounsaturated fatty acids, proteins, potassium and zinc, besides a number of other minerals and vitamins, which explains why it is so good for your skin.

All Ingredients:

Every natural ingredient is unique and depending on the time of the year the raw ingredients are harvested, you will get particular benefits. The ingredients are minimally processed and produced in low temperatures to preserve their moisturizing and nourishing properties. Since our products are made with natural delicate ingredients this can sometimes allow for subtle variations during production which means the shades can differ slightly from batch to batch.

Acacia senegal gum

A natural polymer that is harvested from the Acacia tree. It’s a great thickening and binding agent. It is a natural gum consisting of the hardened sap of two species of the acacia (sensu lato) tree, Acacia senegal (now known as Senegalia senegal) and Vachellia (Acacia) seyal.

Butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter

Our organic butter is extracted from the seeds/nuts of the African karite tree. It has a very high proportion of active plant substances that give the butter a variety of skin caring properties. Organic shea butter is naturally rich in stearic acid, oleic acids and vitamin a, e and f (essential fatty acid efa). Vitamin a repairs skin and slow cellular degeneration. High levels of phytosterols, and naturally occurring tocopherols (vitamin e) give shea butter anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. A lot of the benefits of shea butter are tied to the fatty acid content. When applied to the skin, these fatty acids are absorbed into your skin and restores the skin´s moisture and rapidly creating moisture. This restores the barrier between your skin and the outside environment, holding moisture in and reducing risk of dryness.

Ethyl vanillin

A sweet vanilla fragrance used in our all over colours. Since there is a vanilla extraction crisis which has been for 5 years, we opt for Ethyl vanillin until this crisis is due and therefore not contribute to the impoverishment of natural resources of vanilla. All other formulas/shades are fragrance free. We aim to not use any fragrance at all but for this formula we wanted a hint of vanilla scent for the formula. Our Ethyl vanillin is of the highest quality and is nature identical and made from lignin (wood).

Shea butter ethyl esters

Naturally derived from shea butter this wax ester has a light and silky soft skin feel and leaves a protecting film on the skin. It also acts as an emollient and gives our formulas a smooth consistency. An ester is a molecule of a fatty acid and a fatty alcohol combined.

Silica

Silica is a mineral found naturally in sandstone, clay, and granite. This transparent and highly absorbent and natural earth mineral is used for shine control and offers a silky smooth feeling, matte finish, as well as reduces the appearance of fine lines. It is soft to the touch, white in appearance, but almost invisible when applied to the skin.

Glycerine

Our glycerine is a naturally occurring plant based ingredient found in fatty acids, which is an effective humectant to the skin and acts as a moisturizing and smoothing agent.

Hydrogenated castor oil

This castor seed oil is obtained from the seeds of the ricinus communis flower plant. We use this type of castor oil as a natural silicone replacement, which is approved in certified organic beauty products. It has a great texture and emollient properties. As a silicone replacement it works similar to the silicone dimethicone. It provides an incredible spreadability on the skin, a drier feel than to wax- and oil based products and has anti-static properties. Synthetic silicones or siloxanes (d4, d5 and d6) in itself does not provide any care for the skin and creates like a film on the skin and prevents other nourishing ingredients to do their jobs. A large percentage of castor seed oil contains the hydroxy fatty acid ricinoleate (ricinoleic acid) that inhibits the growth of many viruses, bacteria, yeasts, and moulds. Castor oil also has great anti-inflammatory effect as well as functions as a great skin protector, an emollient, and moisture barrier.

Silk powder

This natural super-fine powder is made from shiny silk fibers and creates a velvety-smooth soft texture. Silk powder is finely pulverized silk and its fine particles can help to balance skin’s moisture while improving the texture and appearance of the skin.

Caprylic/capric trigliceryde

This nourishing ingredient is made from coconut oil and is used for its great texture and nourishing and smoothing properties.

Capryloyl glycine

A naturally derived amino acid that has many benefits such as restricting the growth of bacteria and act as a water-binding agent and antioxidant.

Sodium Dehydroacetate

Sodium Dehydroacetate is a naturally derived salt considered to be an effective antimicrobial and preservative at very low concentrations, prohibiting the growth of bacterial and fungal microbes.

Cellulose gum

Cellulose is a naturally occurring component found in the cell walls of plants and is used for creating a desired texture.

Sodium benzoate

This preservative is present naturally in cranberries, cinnamon, prunes and apples. Our nature identical sodium benzoate is used for its preserving effects instead of parabens, which we do not use.

Cera alba (beeswax)

Our organic beeswax has anti-inflammatory properties and is included in formulas to help the skin retain moisture. It has an emollient, soothing and softening properties and is also rich in fatty acids, enzymes, minerals and vitamins, especially natural vitamin a, which boost skin cell production. It is also a high source of amino acids and antioxidants. By using organic beeswax you contribute to a more sustainable bee farming which is important for the whole eco-system. Beeswax is produced by the incredibly industrious honeybee, not by man. It is a sustainable, eco-friendly product, which is harvested alongside honey. Bees not only produce honey and wax, but also act to naturally pollinate crops, thus reducing the need for chemical fertilizers and increasing organic crop yields. The more beeswax that are used, the more bees, the better for the environment. The organic beeswax we use is purified with strong sunlight or activated carbon to achieve the right colour and aroma.

Lauryl lysine

This amino acid is made from the natural fatty acids of coconut oil. It helps to create a great texture to some of our formulas.

Sodium hydroxide

This is a naturally derived salt that is used for its ph-neutralizing properties.

Mica

A naturally occurring earth mineral that is used to create a specific finish and effect in some of our formulas. We use MICA sourced from Northern Europe, which guarantees that no child labour is used and hence the much higher price which reflects on our products price point. Our suppliers have confirmed that fair and ethical working conditions apply in the mines and no child labour is allowed.

Sorbitan caprylate

Based completely on renewable raw materials, sorbitan caprylate is a naturally derived sustainable preservative booster that assists the efficacy of preserving agents in a synergistic manner.

Stearic acid

A natural waxy fatty acid usually derived from mango butter, cacao butter, olive oil, coconut oil or shea butter that leaves a protecting film on the skin, acts as an emollient and helps create a smooth consistency.

Oleic/Linieic/Linolenic/Polyglycerides

Created from sunflower oil this is not simply an emollient but a water-binding and skin-plumping active ingredient. It’s great in lip care formulas as it has high gloss and excellent stick.

Ci (colour pigments)

Colour pigments give new dimensions to makeup. Our primary vision is to create beautiful shades that are long-lasting and gives great colour pay-off. We use colour pigments that are of the highest quality and that are more stable against light that makes them durable over time. The naturally derived mineral colourants and mineral ingredients that we use in our products are made from high-grade purified metals that occur naturally in our earth. Metals are naturally occurring substances. For cosmetic use, most are ground into powder form. We use primarily iron oxides, ultramarines and titanium dioxide without silicon, paraben preservatives or other chemical coatings for creating our shades, but when we cannot achieve the perfect high impact shade we desire, we use an extremely small amount of food-grade man made pigments. Until there is a completely natural pigment available on the market that can deliver the same colour pay off, we are using this as a substitute for now.

Sunflower oil

Our sunflower oil is produced by cold pressing of sunflower seeds grown by an agricultural cooperative in Europe. This oil contains a large amount of omega 6, an essential fatty acid that enhances the skin’s own barrier protection. This means that the oil acts as a humectant and fits all skin types. Sunflower also contains antioxidant tocopherols (vitamin E), anti-inflammatory phytosterols, as well as lecithin which is a softening fat substance found in all cells.

Oryza sativa (rice) bran cera

A natural, non-fragrant wax obtained from rice bran. It functions as a skin-softening agent, especially for dry skin. Rice Bran is known to be high in antioxidants and in Vitamin E which has excellent skin healing properties.

p-Anisic acid

p-Anisic acid is found naturally in anise. It is a white crystalline solid which is insoluble in water and soluble in alcohols. It has antiseptic properties and is used as a preservative.

Squalane

Our plant derived Squalane is a skin-friendly and noncomedogenic plant oil that won’t clog your pores. It also has anti-inflammatory properties that can reduce redness and swelling.

Potassium sorbate

Our nature identical preservative potassium sorbate is developed from sorbic acid, which is naturally found in fruits and berries. It acts as a mild preservative effective against fungi, mould and yeast and has anti-microbial properties that stop the growth and spread of harmful bacteria and moulds.

TALC

Talc is a natural earth clay mineral that provides great texture and colour. We only use talc exclusively from the mines in Prali that produce what many considers being “the best and purest talc in the world” and it is asbestos-free. We so not use talc in its loose form, only in our pressed powders and our Skin enhancer.

Copernicia cerifera (carnauba) wax

This organic wax is harvested by the leaves of the carnauba palm. During the hottest months of the year the palm tree secretes a wax as a cover to prevent dehydration. Some of the leaves of the tree are picked by hand and the wax is taken care of and filtered. Carnauba wax is hypoallergenic, moisturizing, and has emollient properties that soften and soothe the skin by reducing dryness. This organic wax is completely free of pesticides and is not treated with any chemicals. The palm trees are cultivated and the leaves are harvested later. This makes carnauba wax to a sustainable wax since the trees are allowed to grow year after year instead of being cut down at harvest. A sustainably grown wax contributes to a better environment and working conditions. With its light aroma and lustrous appearance, carnauba wax maintains precious moisture levels acting as a barrier agent between the environment and the skin.

Propanediol

Propanediol is a naturally derived, fermented skin-friendly preservative-boosting humectant. It has excellent sensory characteristics and is environmentally sustainable.

Tocopheryl acetate (non-gmo)

A natural fat-soluble non-gmo and soy-free antioxidant that prevents oxidation of other ingredients in a formula and boosts their effectiveness.

Prunus amygdalus dulcis (sweet almond) oil

Our cold pressed organic sweet almond oil is extracted from the drupe of the almond tree and is used for its nutrients, anti-inflammatory and excellent moisturizing properties as well as considered as a mild antioxidant. The sweet almond oil comes exclusively from edible almonds and the oil is naturally rich in vitamin e, monounsaturated fatty acids, proteins, potassium and zinc, besides a number of other minerals and vitamins, which explains why it is so good for our skin.

Tocopherol (vitamin e)

A fat-soluble natural antioxidant made up of tocopherols coming from distillation of non-gmo plant oils. This antioxidant prevents oxidation of other ingredients in a formula and boosts their effectiveness. Natural vitamin e has a moisturizing effect and strengthens the skin’s barrier function by reducing water loss through the skin.

Coco-caprylate

A naturally derived emollient from coconut oil that is great for its nourishing and smoothing properties. It gives excellent texture and smoothness to our formulas.

Undecylenoyl glycine

A naturally derived amino acid that acts as water-binding agent and an antioxidant.

Prunus armeniaca (apricot) kernel oil

Our cold pressed organic apricot kernel seed oil is produced from the seeds of the apricot tree and is a light and gentle oil that has nourishing and moisturizing properties. This oil is rich in gamma oleic acid and gamma linoleic acid (gla) that comes from the essential fatty acid omega-6. The gla content in apricot kernel oil helps the skin to maintain it´s moisture balance. Additionally it has anti-bacterial, anti-septic and anti-inflammatory effects and contains vitamin a and e naturally, which soothes the skin and works as an antioxidant and prevents the skin from damage by free radicals.

Coconut oil (hydrogenated)

Coconut oil is produced from the pulp of the nuts of the coconut palm trees. We use this type of coconut oil as a natural silicone replacement, which is approved in certified organic beauty products. It has a great texture and emollient properties. As a silicone replacement it works similar to the silicone dimethicone. It provides an incredible spreadability on the skin, a drier feel than to wax- and oil based products and has anti-static properties. Synthetic silicones or siloxanes (d4, d5 and d6) in itself does not provide any care for the skin and creates like a film on the skin and prevents other nourishing ingredients to do their jobs. No citric acid is used in the production of the oil.

Vegetable oil (hydrogenated)

This natural plant oil blend is an approved ingredient in certified organic beauty products and acts as a natural silicone replacement. We use it for its texture and emollient properties. It functions as a great skin protector, an emollient, and moisture barrier. As a silicone replacement it works similar to the silicone dimethicone. It provides a drier feel to wax- and oil based products, provides an incredible spreadability on the skin and has anti-static properties. Synthetic silicones or siloxane is a chemical compound of silicon and oxygen in itself does not provide any care for the skin and creates like a film on the skin and prevents other nourishing ingredients to do their jobs.

Ricinus communis (castor) seed oil

Our organic castor seed oil is obtained from the seeds of the ricinus communis flower plant. It naturally contains a unique and beneficial mixture of triglycerides or fatty acids. A large percentage of castor seed oil contains the hydroxy fatty acid ricinoleate (ricinoleic acid) that inhibits the growth of many viruses, bacteria, yeasts, and moulds. Castor oil also has great anti-inflammatory effect as well as functions as a great skin protector, an emollient, and moisture barrier.

Euphorbia cerifera (candelilla) wax

Our candelilla wax gives a soft, smooth texture and feel and is used to provide great shine in our formulas as well as moisturizing and protecting properties for the skin. Candelilla wax is produced from the leaves of the wild candelilla tree. Parts of the shrub are dried and then boiled in water. The wax that is excreted is collected by decantation. The untreated wax is dark brown and then filtered from impurities.

Zea mays starch

Zea mays naturally contains many vitamins such as vitamins a, b, c and e as well as the minerals magnesium, zinc, selenium and iodine and naturally occurring antioxidants. Our zea mays starch is produced from organic non-gmo plants. It provides a silky feel and leaves a velvety smooth finish to our textures.